Where We Stand On The Casino/Race Track Proposal
[…] The most serious are statutory.
Chapter 128A of the Massachusetts General Laws governs horse racing in the Commonwealth. It is a long and complicated law, and I am no expert in it, nor am I an attorney.
However, knowledgeable attorneys with interest in this matter, such as Stephen J. Bolotin, Esq., the newest member of the Plymouth Planning Board, and Lynn Holdsworth, Esq., a longtime member of the Plymouth community, have studied the matter. There are several relevant sections of the statute to which they point.
Section 13A of M.G.L. Ch. 128A explicitly gives control over the location of any horse (or dog) racing track to the Select Board of the Town of Plymouth:
“…no license shall be granted by the commission for a racing meeting in any city or town, except in connection with a state or county fair, unless the location of the race track where such meeting is to be held or conducted has been once approved by the mayor and city council or the town council or the selectmen as provided by said section thirty-three of said chapter two hundred and seventy-one, after a public hearing, seven days' notice of the time and place of which hearing shall have been given by posting in a conspicuous public place in such city or town and by publication in a newspaper published in such city or town, if there is any published therein, otherwise in a newspaper published in the county wherein such city or town is situated.”
The Plymouth Select Board expressly denied its approval of a race track on the County Woodlot in its June 8th, 2022; it therefore cannot go forward at this time under the statute.