“Then Guard Your Rights, Americans! Nor Stoop to Lawless Sway”
[…] Ibid., Sec. 1. It takes the existing U.S. Digital Service and renames it the Department of Government Efficiency. Sec. 3. DOGE is established pursuant to 5 U.S. Code 3161, and its authorization runs out on July 4th, 2026. However, and critically, the kind of extravagant, nearly plenary power that DOGE has claimed cannot be sustained under Section 3161, which says (emphasis added) that “the term ‘temporary organization’ means a commission, committee, board, or other organization that — (1) is established by law or Executive order for a specific period not in excess of three years for the purpose of performing a specific study or other project; and (2) is terminated upon the completion of the study or project or upon the occurrence of a condition related to the completion of the study or project.”