Mass. SJC Affirms Constitutionality of the MBTA Communities Law and the AG's Authority to Enforce It; but Rules the Act's Guidelines Were Issued Unlawfully
[…] On the second question, relating to the power of the Attorney General, the Court ruled that the Attorney General does in fact have the constitutional authority to enforce the law.
“This court long has recognized that the Attorney General has broad powers to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth,” wrote Chief Justice Budd. Per Chapter 12, Section 10 of the General Laws, “[t]he Attorney General has a general statutory duty to ‘take cognizance of all violations of law or of orders of courts, tribunals or commissions affecting the general welfare of the people . . . and shall institute . . . such criminal or civil proceedings . . . as [s]he may deem to be for the public interest, and shall investigate all matters in which [s]he has reason to believe that there have been such violations.’”13
Indeed, the Court noted that “[t]he Attorney General ‘also has a common law duty to represent the public interest and enforce public rights.’ Mass. CRINC, supra, citing Lowell Gas Co. v. Attorney Gen., 377 Mass. 37, 48 (1979).