Arguments Against Holtec's Application to Modify Its Surface Water Discharge Permit
[…] For all of these reasons, the Ocean Sanctuaries Act prohibits the discharge in question. The petitioner’s application is facially illegal and must be denied.
Spurious and pettifogging assertions that the industrial wastewater in question for the present permit application will be rebutted in the section below dealing with counter-arguments. In addition, as will be explained below, the permit modification application before the Department is not covered by any of the exceptions or legacy uses specified under the Act.
The Mass. Endangered Species Act, M.G.L. c.131A, likewise prohibits the discharge of the industrial wastewater in question. At Section 2, the Act states that “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no person may take, possess, transport, export, process, sell or offer for sale, buy or offer to buy, nor shall a common or contract carrier knowingly transport or receive for shipment, any plant or animal species listed as endangered, threatened or of special concern or listed under the Federal Endangered Species Act.”58
In addition, “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no person may alter significant habitat.”59