Arguments Against Holtec's Application to Modify Its Surface Water Discharge Permit
[…] Section 14 of the Ocean Sanctuaries Act affirms the power and the duty of the Office of Coastal Zone Management (CZM) and the Department of Environmental Protection (MassDEP) to care for Ocean Sanctuaries. “All ocean sanctuaries as described in section thirteen shall be under the care, oversight and control of the office and shall be protected from any exploitation, development, or activity that would significantly alter or otherwise endanger the ecology or the appearance of the ocean, the seabed, or subsoil thereof, or the Cape Cod National Seashore.”52
Section 15(4) of the Act prohibits the “the dumping or discharge of commercial, municipal, domestic or industrial wastes” into any ocean sanctuary:
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following activities shall be prohibited in an ocean sanctuary: ….(4) the dumping or discharge of commercial, municipal, domestic or industrial wastes; provided, however, that the department may approve a new or modified discharge of municipal wastewater from a POTW in accordance with section 16G;”53 as will be shown below, the proposed wastewater discharge in question does not qualify for the exemptions laid out at Section 16.