Arguments Against Holtec's Application to Modify Its Surface Water Discharge Permit
[…] “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following activities shall be prohibited in an ocean sanctuary: ….(4) the dumping or discharge of commercial, municipal, domestic or industrial wastes; provided, however, that the department may approve a new or modified discharge of municipal wastewater from a POTW in accordance with section 16G;”53 as will be shown below, the proposed wastewater discharge in question does not qualify for the exemptions laid out at Section 16.
Finally, at Section 18, the Act forbids the Commonwealth from permitting any activities which are prohibited under the Act: “All departments, divisions, commissions, or units of the executive office of energy and environmental affairs and other affected agencies or departments of the commonwealth shall issue permits or licenses for activities or conduct their activities consistently with the act, and shall not permit or conduct any activity which is contrary to the provisions of the Act.”54
It is therefore useful to see how Holtec characterizes the industrial wastewater in question in its application.