Arguments Against Holtec's Application to Modify Its Surface Water Discharge Permit
[…] “Response action” is defined as “assess, assessment, contain, containment, remove and removal.”89
Section 4 of Chapter 21E seems relevant to the present situation with Holtec’s industrial wastewater and MassDEP’s authority to prevent the release of hazardous material:
“The department, whenever it has reason to believe that oil or hazardous material has been released or that there is a threat of release of oil or hazardous material, is authorized to take or arrange for such response actions as it reasonably deems necessary.”90
In addition, MassDEP is authorized at Section 6 of the Act to prevent the release of hazardous material:
“The department may specify reasonable requirements, applicable to sites and vessels where releases of hazardous material or oil might occur and to activities which might cause, contribute to, or exacerbate a release of hazardous material or oil, to prevent and control, and to counter the effects of, such releases.”91
The Crimes Against Public Health Act, M.G.L. c. 270 Sec. 16, is also relevant here.