Arguments Against Holtec's Application to Modify Its Surface Water Discharge Permit
[…] It is therefore a “waste” under the Act; simply because the petitioner and its allies and former employees may not like this definition does not make it any less binding as a legal definition. We do not get to pick and choose which laws we would like to follow, and which we would not; rather, we are required to follow them all or face sanction, either civil, criminal, or both.
Nor is the proposed discharge covered under any of the exemptions listed in Section 16 of the Ocean Sanctuaries Act. The plant no longer produces electricity. This is relevant because Section 16 states, in part, that the Act does not apply to “the planning, construction, reconstruction, operation and maintenance of industrial liquid coolant discharge and intake systems and all other activities, uses and facilities associated with the generation, transmission, and distribution of electrical power, provided that all certificates, licenses, permits and approvals required by law are obtained therefor, and provided, further, that such activities, uses and facilities shall not be undertaken or located except in compliance with any applicable general or special statutes, rules, regulations or orders lawfully promulgated; the operation and maintenance of existing municipal, commercial or industrial facilities and discharges where such discharges or facilities have been approved and licensed by appropriate federal and state agencies….”122
Pilgrim did not begin commercial operation until December 1, 1972.
The original Ocean Sanctuaries Act was enacted in 1970.123 The Cape Cod Bay Ocean Sanctuary was established through an Act of the Legislature on September 9th, 1971.124